Aquila chrysaetos Skull or Golden Eagle measures 5×3 inches & Claw replica measures 2.5 inches. Both are museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA.
The Accipitridae or Golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is a bird of prey living in the Northern Hemisphere.
It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. They are one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere.
These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. Immature eagles of this species typically have white on the tail and often have white markings on the wings.
Aquila chrysaetos or Golden eagles usually hunt during daylight hours, but were recorded hunting from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset during the breeding season in southwestern Idaho.
The hunting success rate of golden eagles was calculated in Idaho, showing that, out of 115 hunting attempts, 20% were successful in procuring prey.
A fully-grown golden eagle requires about 8.1 to 8.8 oz. of food per day but in the life of most eagles there are cycles of feast and famine, and eagles have been known to go without food for up to a week and then gorge on up to 2.0 lb. at one sitting.
The diet of Aquila chrysaetos or Golden eagles is composed primarily of small mammals such as rabbits, hares, ground squirrels, prairie dogs, and marmots. They also eat other birds (usually of medium size, such as gamebirds), reptiles, and fish in smaller numbers.
Golden eagles occasionally capture large prey, including seals, ungulates, coyotes, and badgers. They have also been known to capture large flying birds such as geese or cranes. They prey on other raptors, including owls and falcons.
Despite the dramatic ways in which they attain food and interact with raptors of their own and other species, the daily life of Aquila chrysaetos or Golden eagles is often rather uneventful.
In Idaho, adult male golden eagles were observed to sit awake on a perch for an average of 78% of daylight, whereas adult females sat on their nest or perched for an average of 85% of the day.
During the peak of summer in Utah, hunting and territorial flights occurred mostly between 9:00 and 11:00 am and 4:00 and 6:00 pm, with the remaining 15 or so hours of daylight spent perching or resting.
Aquila chrysaetos or Golden eagles are believed to sleep through much of the night. Although usually highly solitary outside of the bond between breeding pairs, exceptionally cold weather in winter may cause eagles to put their usual guard down and perch together.
The largest known congregation of golden eagles was observed on an extremely cold winter’s night in eastern Idaho when 124 individuals were observed perched closely along a line of 85 power poles.