Ara Skull or Scarlet Macaw Skull Replica measures 4.2 inches. Scarlet Macaw Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw).
The Scarlet macaw (Ara macao) is a large yellow, red and blue Neotropical parrot native to humid evergreen forests of the Americas.
It is the national bird of Honduras. Like its relative the blue-and-yellow macaw, the Scarlet macaw is a popular bird in aviculture as a result of its striking plumage.
A typical sighting is of a single bird or a pair flying above the forest canopy, though in some areas flocks can be seen. They often gather at clay licks.
Ara or Scarlet Macaw’s communicate primarily through raucous honks; however, vocal communication is highly variable, and captive macaws are known to be adept mimics of human speech.
It is about 32 in. long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all Macaws, though the Scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large Macaws.
The average weight is about 2 lb 3 oz. The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blue, the greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers.
The undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence. Some individuals may have green in the wings.
Ara or the Scarlet Macaw’s have bare white skin around the eye and from there to the bill. Tiny white feathers are contained on the face patch.
The upper mandible is mostly pale horn in color and the lower is black. Juveniles have dark eyes; adults have light yellow eyes.
Ara or Scarlet Macaw’s are frequently confused with the slightly larger green-winged Macaw, which has more distinct red lines in the face and no yellow in the wing.
Scarlet macaws make very loud, high and sometimes low-pitched, throaty squawks, squeaks and screams designed to carry many kilometers to call for their groups.
The Ara or Scarlet Macaw’s can live up to 75 or even 90 years in captivity, although a more typical lifespan is 40 to 50 years.