C. psittacula Skull or Large Tree Finch is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Large Tree Finch skull is made in USA. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw).
The C. psittacula or Large tree finch is a species of bird in the Darwin’s finch group of the tanager family Thraupidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands.
This is the largest and heaviest bodied of the tree-finch species, 18 g average. Medium long and heavy, parrot like beak, approximately as long as deep.
C. psittacula or Large tree finch is known to be affected by the parasitic fly Philornis downsi that causes heavy chick mortality. There is no information on impact of pox and other diseases; might be sensitive to habitat changes related to human activities.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
The Large Tree-Finch is monogamous and the pair defends a small territory. They often have long-term pair-bonds. The male is territorial and guards the female during the egg-laying.
This species is resident in its range, only performing some altitudinal movements during the dry season.
The Large Tree-Finch feeds primarily on arthropods, but it also takes cactus fruits and other fruits, flowers and seeds.
During the nesting season, the chicks are fed with a mixed diet including arthropods, fruits and seeds. Outside the breeding season, it feeds mainly on seeds according to the size of its bill.
C. psittacula or Large tree finch or Large tree-finches are monogamous and pair for life. They breed during the local wet season, in December-June.
The male builds the nest, a small dome-shaped structure with a side entrance near the top, made of dry grasses, moss and lichens.
The male displays in front of a dome shape nest high up in the canopy. Once chosen, the pair either use this nest – or build a new one.
Only females incubate (two to three eggs), both feed the chicks. Fledglings stay for up to 6 weeks with a parent, either with the male while the female starts a new clutch, or, one with the female and the other with the male.
The C. psittacula or Large tree finch is evaluated as Vulnerable because it has declined significantly on the island of Santa Cruz and is likely to also be declining on other islands within its range, owing to habitat loss and degradation.