Gray Zorro Skull Replica measures 4.9 inches. Gray Zorro Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Known as South American Gray Fox
The South-American Gray Fox or Lycalopex griseus, commonly called Raposa in Portuguese, or Zorro in Spanish, are a genus of the family Canidae from South America.
Despite their name, they are not true foxes, but are a unique canid genus related to wolves and jackals, which some somewhat resemble foxes due to convergent evolution.
The Gray Zorro is the most common species, and is known for its large ears and a highly marketable, russet-fringed pelt. Pseudalopex griseus. From Patagonia Argentina and Chile and the Pacific coast to Ecuador.
They are found in the Southern Cone of South America, particularly in Argentina and Chile. Its range comprises a stripe, both sides of the Andes Mountain Range between parallels 17 degrees S (northernmost Chile) and 54 degrees S (Tierra del Fuego).
In Argentina, the South-American gray fox or Gray Zorro inhabits the western semiarid region of the country, from the Andean spurs to meridian South from the Río Grande, the distribution of the fox widens reaching the Atlantic coast.
In Chile, Gray Zorro are present throughout the country. Its presence in Peru has been mentioned; to date, however, there has been no confirmation of it.
The South-American gray fox or Gray Zorro was introduced to the Falkland Islands in the late 1920s early 1930s and is still present in quite large numbers on Beaver and Weddell Islands plus several smaller islands.
The diet varies in different parts of its range and at different times of year. It consists mainly of mammals, birds, arthropods, bird eggs, reptiles, fruit and carrion.
The main prey items seem to be small mammals, especially rodents. Fruits eaten include Cryptocarya alba, Lithraea caustica and Prosopanche.
They breed in early austral autumn, around March. After a gestation period of two months, two to four kits are born in a den.
The Gray Zorro is a largely solitary animal that has long been hunted for its pelt. The foxes sometimes go near human habitations in search of food, such as chickens and sheep, but tend to avoid areas visited by dogs.
Lycalopex griseus are useful in their role as scavengers of carrion and as dispersers of the seeds of the fruit they eat.