Hog Nosed Raccoon Female & Male Skulls replicas are museum quality polyurethane resin castings made in USA. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw).
The South American coati (Nasua nasua), also known as the Hog Nosed Raccoon, is a coati species and a member of the raccoon family (Procyonidae), found in the tropical and subtropical parts of South America.
An adult Ring Tailed Coati generally weighs from 4.4 to 15.9 lb. and is 33 to 44 in. long, with half of that being its tail.
The South American Coati or Hog Nosed Raccoon color is highly variable and the rings on the tail may be only somewhat visible, but its most distinguishing characteristic is that it lacks the largely white snout (or “nose”) of its northern relative, the white-nosed coati.
South American coati are widespread in tropical and subtropical South America. It occurs in the lowland forests east of the Andes as high as 8,200 ft. from Colombia and The Guianas south to Uruguay and northern Argentina.
Females typically live in large groups, called bands, consisting of 15 to 30 animals. Males are usually solitary.
Hog Nosed Raccoon group members can produce soft whining sounds, but alarm calls are different, consisting of loud woofs and clicks. Coatis typically sleep in the trees.
When an alarm call is sounded, they climb trees, and then drop down to the ground and disperse. Predators of the South American coati include foxes, jaguars, jaguarundis, and occasionally humans.
All Hog Nosed Raccoon females in a group come into heat simultaneously when the fruit is in season and mate with several males.
The gestation period is 74 to 77 days. The estrus period lasts 1 to 2 weeks. Captive females give birth to 1 to 7 young at a time.
In the wild, they leave the group to give birth in a nest built in trees and rejoin the group with their offspring 5 to 6 weeks later. They usually remain with their natal group.
Males generally disperse from their natal group at the age of three years. South American coatis generally live for up to 7 years in the wild but can live up to 14 years in captivity.
Ring Tailed Coati are diurnal animals, and live both on the ground and in trees. They are omnivorous but primarily eat fruit, invertebrates, other small animals, and bird eggs.
South American Coati search for fruit in trees high in the canopy and use their snouts to poke through crevices to find animal prey.
They also search for animal prey by turning over rocks on the ground or ripping open logs with their sharp claws.