Hoolock Gibbon Skull Replica measures 3.5 inches. Hoolock Gibbon Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw). Known as Western Hoolock Gibbon. Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Western hoolock gibbon or Hoolock Gibbon is a primate from the gibbon family, Hylobatidae.
The species is found in Assam, Mizoram & Meghalaya in India, Bangladesh and in Myanmar west of the Chindwin River.
Like other gibbons, the Hoolock Gibbon pairs produce a loud, elaborate song, usually sung as a duet from the forest canopy, in which younger individuals of the family group may join in.
The song includes an introductory sequence, an organising sequence, and a great call sequence, with the male also contributing to the latter.
Mootnick and Groves stated that hoolock gibbons do not belong in the genus Bunopithecus, and placed them in a new genus, Hoolock.
This genus was argued to contain two and later three distinct species which were previously thought to be subspecies: Hoolock hoolock, Hoolock leuconedys and Hoolock tianxing.
It was later found that there is a larger evolutionary distance between these three species and the white-handed gibbons than there is between bonobos and chimpanzees.
In India and Bangladesh the Hoolock Gibbon is found where there is contiguous canopy, broad-leaved, wet evergreen and semi-evergreen forests dipterocarpus forest often mountainous.
The species is an important seed disperser; its diet includes mostly ripe fruits, with some flowers, leaves and shoots. During the monsoon season of northeast Inda, insects are recorded to be this species’ second preferred food item, behind Artocarpus chaplasha, a fruit bearing tree in the same genus of jack fruit.
There are numerous threats to Hoolock Gibbons in the wild, and are now entirely dependent on human action for their survival.
Threats include habitat encroachment by humans, forest clearance for tea cultivation, the practice of jhuming (slash-and-burn cultivation), hunting for food, “medicine”, capture for trade, and forest degradation.
Over the last 30 to 40 years, western hoolock gibbon numbers are estimated to have dropped from more than 100,000 to less than 5,000 individuals.
In 2009 it was considered to be one of the 25 most endangered primates, though it has been dropped from the later editions of the list.