Lemming Fox Male Skull Replica measures 5.1 inches. Lemming Fox Male Skull is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Known as Artic Fox.
The Lemming Fox is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome.
They are well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. It has a large and very fluffy tail.
In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year but some exceptional ones survive up to 11 years.
Its body length ranges from 18 to 27 inches, with a generally rounded body shape to minimize the escape of body heat.
The Lemming Fox preys on many small creatures such as lemmings, voles, ringed seal pups, fish, waterfowl, and seabirds. It also eats carrion, berries, seaweed, and insects and other small invertebrates.
They form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and they stay together to raise their young in complex underground dens. Occasionally, other family members may assist in raising their young.
In the spring, the Arctic fox’s attention switches to reproduction and a home for their potential offspring. They live in large dens in frost-free, slightly raised ground.
These are complex systems of tunnels covering as much as 11,000 sq ft and are often in eskers, long ridges of sedimentary material deposited in formerly glaciated regions. Lemming dens may be in existence for many decades and are used by many generations of foxes.
Arctic foxes tend to select dens that are easily accessible with many entrances, and that are clear from snow and ice making it easier to burrow in. The Arctic fox builds and chooses dens that face southward towards the sun, which makes the den warmer.
Arctic foxes prefer large, maze-like dens for predator evasion and a quick escape especially when red foxes are in the area. Natal dens are typically found in rugged terrain, which may provide more protection for the pups.
Breeding usually takes place in April and May, and the gestation period is about 52 days. Litters may contain as many as 25. The young emerge from the den when 3 to 4 weeks old and are weaned by 9 weeks of age.
The main prey in the tundra are lemmings, which is why the White Fox is often called the “lemming fox”. They scavenge on carcasses left by larger predators such as wolves and polar bears, and in times of scarcity also eat their feces.
During April and May, the Arctic fox also preys on ringed seal pups when the young animals are confined to a snow den and are relatively helpless.
The Lemming Fox reproduction rates reflect the lemming population density, which cyclically fluctuates every 3–5 years. When lemmings are abundant, they can give birth to 18 pups, but they often do not reproduce when food is scarce.
Natural predators of the Lemming Fox are golden eagles, polar bears, wolverines, red foxes, wolves, and grizzly bears.
To prevent heat loss, they curl up tightly tucking its legs and head under its body and behind its furry tail. This position gives the fox the smallest surface area to volume ratio and protects the least insulated areas.
The Lemming Fox also stay warm by getting out of the wind and residing in their dens. Although the Arctic foxes or Vulpes lagopus are active year-round and do not hibernate, they attempt to preserve fat by reducing their locomotor activity.
The Arctic fox is the only canid whose foot pads are covered in fur. Arctic foxes maintain the temperature in their paws independently from the core temperature. If the core temperature drops, the pad of the foot will remain constantly above the tissue freezing point.