- Additional information
African Leopard Male Skull measures 9.1 inches. African Leopard Male Skull is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our percise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The African leopard or Panthera pardus pardus is the nominate subspecies of the leopard, native to many countries in Africa. It is widely distributed in most of sub-Saharan Africa, but the historical range has been fragmented in the course of habitat conversion. Leopards have been recorded in North Africa as well.
The African leopard or Panthera pardus pardus exhibits great variation in coat color, depending on location and habitat. Coat colour varies from pale yellow to deep gold or tawny, and sometimes black, and is patterned with black rosettes while the head, lower limbs and belly are spotted with solid black. Male leopards are larger, averaging 130 lbs. with 201 lbs. being the maximum weight attained by a male. Females weigh about 77 to 88 lbs. on average.
The African leopard or Panthera pardus pardus is sexually dimorphic; males are larger and heavier than females. Between 1996 and 2000, 11 adult leopards were radio-collared on Namibian farmlands. Males weighed 83 to 115 lbs. only, and females 53 to 74 lbs.
According to Alfred Edward Pease, black leopards in North Africa were similar in size to lions. An Algerian leopard killed in 1913 was reported to have measured approximately 8 ft 10 in (2.69 m), before being skinned.
African Leopards or Panthera pardus pardus inhabiting the mountains of the Cape Provinces appear smaller and less heavy than leopards further north. Leopards in Somalia and Ethiopia are also said to be smaller.
The African leopard or Panthera pardus pardus has an exceptional ability to adapt to changes in prey availability, and has a very broad diet. It takes small prey where large ungulates are less common. The known prey of leopards ranges from dung beetles to adult elands, which can reach 2,000 lbs.
|African Leopard Facts||