Arctic Fox Male Skull
The Arctic Fox is found in the northern Arctic regions of Eurasia, North America, Greenland and Iceland. This species’ dense coat provides protection from the harsh temperatures and changes color from grey to white in the winter to aid in camouflage.
- Additional information
Arctic Fox Male Skull measures 5.1 inches. Arctic Fox Male Skull is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus, also known as the white, polar, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome.
The Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus is well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. It has a large and very fluffy tail.
In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year but some exceptional ones survive up to 11 years. Its body length ranges from 18 to 27 inches, with a generally rounded body shape to minimize the escape of body heat.
The Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus preys on many small creatures such as lemmings, voles, ringed seal pups, fish, waterfowl, and seabirds. It also eats carrion, berries, seaweed, and insects and other small invertebrates.
The Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and they stay together to raise their young in complex underground dens. Occasionally, other family members may assist in raising their young.
Natural predators of the Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus are golden eagles, polar bears, wolverines, red foxes, wolves, and grizzly bears.
To prevent heat loss, the Arctic fox or Vulpes lagopus curls up tightly tucking its legs and head under its body and behind its furry tail. This position gives the fox the smallest surface area to volume ratio and protects the least insulated areas.
Arctic foxes also stay warm by getting out of the wind and residing in their dens. Although the Arctic foxes or Vulpes lagopus are active year-round and do not hibernate, they attempt to preserve fat by reducing their locomotor activity.
Shop More Museum Quality Fox Skulls in Fox Skull Store
|Arctic Fox Facts||