Black-Casqued Hornbill Female Skull
The Black-Casqued Hornbill is found in the jungles of sub-Saharan Africa. Hornbills are named for their long, curved bills that resemble cow horns, and they are the only birds whose first and second neck vertebrae are fused together.
- Additional information
Black-Casqued Hornbill Female skull measures 6.8 in. x 2 in. x 2.9 in. Black-Casqued Hornbill Female skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Our percise tropical rainforest bird skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Black-casqued hornbill, black-casqued wattled hornbill or Ceratogymna atrata is a species of hornbill in the family Bucerotidae.
It is found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Togo, and Uganda.
The Ceratogymna atrata, more commonly known as the black-casqued hornbill, is a bucerotiforme bird from the Bucerotidae family. It has beautiful black feathers and the tip of its tail is white. They have a solid helmet-like structure on its head, which is gray with flecks of silver, as well as its peculiar unruly crest or wig.
The black-casqued hornbill or Ceratogymna atrata mainly eats fruit. Around 85 percent of its diet is vegetarian. It also feeds on some insects such as ants and small vertebrates.
In the wild, Ceratogymna atrata form pairs or small family groups. These birds make their nests in holes high up in the trees, sometimes more than 66 feet above the ground.
They time mating season so that it coincides with periods of greater abundance of food. In times of scarcity, Black-casqued hornbills reduce the number of eggs they produce or simply stop reproducing.
Prior to courting the black-casqued hornbill or Ceratogymna atrata pairs make a nest where the female will remain protected during the incubation of the eggs and until the young are ready to go out into the world.
It is the father who is in charge of providing food. They are monogamous birds. They stay with the same partner for life.
Shop More Museum Quality Skull Replicas in Bird Skull Store
|6.8 × 2 × 2.9 in
|Black Casqued Hornbill Facts