- Additional information
Geffroys Cat Skull Replica measures 3.1 inches. Geffroys Cat Skull replica is museum quality polyurethane cast made in USA. The scientific name is Leopardus geoffroyi. Our precise skull can be used for museum skull exhibits, home decor skull or office decor skull.
Geoffroys cat or Leopardus geoffroyi is a small wild cat native to the southern and central regions of South America. It is about the size of a domestic cat.
The Geoffroys cat or Leopardus geoffroyi is about the size of a domestic cat, but has numerous black spots and dark bands on the cheeks, head and neck as well as on the tail and limbs. The background colour of its fur varies from a brownish-yellow coat in the northern part of its range to a more grayish coat in the south. The underbelly hair is cream-colored or even white. The backs of the ears are black with white spots. Black individuals are common.
Its size is about 24 in. in head and body with a relatively short tail of about 12 in. It weighs between 4.4 and 11.0 lbs., though individuals up to 17 lbs. have been reported. Males are usually larger than females, and Geoffroys cat in the south are larger than those from the north. It has a bite force quotient at the canine tip of 106.3.
The Geoffroys cat or Leopardus geoffroyi is distributed in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay. It inhabits pampas and savanna landscapes in the Gran Chaco from southern Bolivia to the Straits of Magellan ranging at elevations from sea level up 12,500 ft. in the Andes. It prefers open woodland or scrubland with plenty of cover, but also occurs in grasslands and marshy areas. It is thought to be rare in Chile.
The Geoffroys cat is nocturnal and a solitary hunter that contacts conspecifics only during the mating season. Geoffroys cats have been observed to stand up on their hind legs to scan the surrounding landscape and use their tail as a support, an unusual behaviour among cats. It is able to climb trees but rarely does, except to leave faeces to scent mark its territory.
Geoffroys cat or Leopardus geoffroyi is at the top of the food chain in its range and preys primarily on rodents, hares, small lizards, insects, and occasionally frogs and fish. Females maintain home ranges about 0.77 to 2.32 sq mi. in size, while males range over up to 4.6 sq mile.
Shop More Museum Quality Cat Skulls in our Big Cat Skulls Store
|Geffroys Cat Facts:||