Great-Dane Dog Skull Replica

$182.00

The Great Dane is one of the largest breeds of dog reaching a height of 30 inches and weighing up to 120 lbs. Great Dane’s originated from Germany and were originally bred in the 17th century to hunt wild boar and stag deer.

Description

Great-Dane Dog Skull Replica measures 10.5 inch. Great-Dane Dog Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. Made in USA. Deutsche Dogge is the German name. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.

The Great-Dane or Deutsche Dogge is a large German breed of domestic dog known for its giant size. The German name of the breed is Deutsche Dogge, or German Mastiff. The French name is Dogue Allemand.

The Great-Dane or Deutsche Dogge is one of the tallest dog breeds. The record holder for tallest dog was a Great-Dane called Zeus who died September 2014, at age five, that measured 111.8 cm (44.0 in) from paw to shoulder.

The Great-Dane or Deutsche Dogge is a large German domestic dog known for its giant size. Great Danes have naturally floppy, triangular ears. The Great Dane’s large and imposing appearance belies its friendly nature. They are known for seeking physical affection with their owners, and the breed is often referred to as a “gentle giant”.

Great-Danes are generally well disposed toward other dogs, other non-canine pets, and familiar humans. They generally do not exhibit extreme aggressiveness or a high prey drive.

The Great-Dane or Deutsche Dogge is a very gentle and loving animal and with the proper care and training is great around children, especially when being raised with them.

Like most dogs, Great-Danes require daily walks to maintain their health. However, it is important not to over exercise this breed, particularly when young. Great-Dane puppies grow very large, very fast, which puts them at risk of joint and bone problems.

Because of a puppy’s natural energy, Great Dane owners often take steps to minimize activity while the dog is still growing.

Given their large size, Great-Danes or Deutsche Dogge continue to grow (mostly gaining weight) longer than most dogs. Even at one year of age, a Great Dane continues to grow for several more months.

Shop More Museum Quality Dog Skulls in Dog Skull Store

 

Additional information

Weight 6 lbs
Dimensions 10.5 in
Great Dane Dog Facts:

Other names: Deutsche Dogge, German Mastiff
Common nicknames: Apollo of Dogs, Gentle Giant
Origin: Germany
Weight:
Male minimum 110–180 lb (50–82 kg)
Female minimum 110–180 lb (50–82 kg)
Height:
Male minimum 30–31 in (76–79 cm)
Female minimum 28–30 in (71–76 cm)
Life span average 8–10 years