- Additional information
Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth Female Skull measures 3.9 inches. Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth Female Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth or Choloepus hoffmanni, also known as the Northern Two-Toed Sloth is a species of sloth from Central and South America.
It is a solitary, largely nocturnal and arboreal animal, found in mature and secondary rainforests and deciduous forests.
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth is a heavily built animal with shaggy fur and slow, deliberate movements. The Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth or Choloepus hoffmanni fore feet have only two toes, each ending with long, curved claws, although three clawed toes are on each of the hind feet.
Other features that distinguish it from three-toed sloths, which may be found in the same geographic areas, include the longer snout, separate rather than partially fused toes of the forefeet, the absence of hair on the soles of the feet, and larger overall size.
The wrist of the Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth or Choloepus hoffmanni has developed some specific traits due to their slow, yet acrobatic motions.
These evolved traits include diminution and distal migration of the pisiform bone, with a loss of contact with the ulna; reduction of the distal end of the ulna to a styloid process; and extremely reduced contact between the ulna and triquetral bone.
Adults range from 21 to 28 in. in head-body length, and weigh from 4.6 to 19.8 lb. Although they have stubby tails, just 0.59 to 1.18 in. long, this is too short to be visible through the long fur. The claws are 2.0 to 2.6 in long.
Females are larger on average than males, although with considerable overlap in size. Their fur is tan to light brown in color, being lighter on the face, but usually has a greenish tinge because of the presence of algae living in the hairs.
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth or Choloepus hoffmanni have many predators, including the jaguars, cougars, ocelots, harpy eagles, margays, and anacondas.
If threatened, sloths can defend themselves by slashing out at a predator with their huge claws or biting with their sharp cheek teeth.
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth or Choloepus hoffmanni eat buds, tender twigs, young plant shoots, fruits and flowers, most of their diets consist of tree leaves. They use their lips to tear off their food and chew with their peg-like teeth which have no enamel and are always growing.
|Linnaeus Two-Toed Sloth Facts||