- Additional information
Kodiak Grizzy Bear Baculum measures 6.7 inches. Kodiak Grizzy Bear Baculum is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Scientific name is Ursus arctos. Our percise baculum can be used as a teaching tool, museum baculum exhibit, home decor baculum, or office decor baculum.
The Kodiak Grizzly bear or Ursus arctos inhabits the islands of the Kodiak Archipelago in southwest Alaska. The Kodiak bear, also known as the Kodiak brown bear, sometimes the Alaskan brown bear, inhabits the islands of the Kodiak Archipelago in southwest Alaska. Kodiak Island.
Most adult female grizzlies weigh 290 to 400 lbs. while adult males weigh on average 400–790 lbs. Although variable in color from blond to nearly black, grizzly bear fur is typically brown with darker legs and commonly white or blond tipped fur on the flank and back. Distinguishing grizzly bears have a pronounced muscular hump appears on adult grizzlies’ shoulders. A grizzly bear can be identified by a “dished in” profile of their face with short, rounded ears. A grizzly bear can also be identified by its rump, which is lower than its shoulders. Their front claws measure about 2 to 4 inches in length.
Although the Kodiak Grizzly bear or Ursus arctos are of the order Carnivora and have the digestive system of carnivores, they are normally omnivores: their diets consist of both plants and animals. They have been known to prey on large mammals such as moose, elk, caribou, white-tailed deer, mule deer, bighorn sheep, bison, and even black bears. Kodiak Grizzly bear or Ursus arctos feed on fish such as salmon, trout, and bass. Grizzly bears also readily scavenge food or carrion left behind by other animals. A Grizzly bear will also eat birds and their eggs, and gather in large numbers at fishing sites to feed on spawning salmon.
The Kodiak bear or Ursus arctos is much like other brown bears in intelligence, although its tendency to feed in large dense groups leads to more complex social behaviors. Kodiak bears or Ursus arctos are generally solitary in nature; however, when food is concentrated in small areas, such as along salmon spawning streams, grass flats, or berry patches, they often occur in large groups.
|Kodiak Grizzly Bear Facts||