- Additional information
Ribbon Seal Skull Replica measures 7.4 inches. Ribbon Seal Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Ribbon Seal or Histriophoca fasciata is a medium-sized pinniped from the true seal family. A seasonally ice-bound species, it is found in the Arctic and Subarctic regions of the North Pacific Ocean, the Bering Sea and Sea of Okhotsk.
It is distinguished by its striking coloration, two wide white strips and two white circles against dark brown or black fur.
Adult Ribbon Seal or Histriophoca fasciata are recognizable by their black skin, which carries four white markings: a strip around the neck, one around the tail and a circular marking on each body side.
Newborn Ribbon seal pups have white natal fur. After molting, their color changes to blue-grey on their backs and silvery beneath. At the age of four years the striped pattern emerges. The Ribbon seal has a short snout with broad, deep internal nares and large, rounded, front-facing orbits. The Ribbon seal has curved, widely spaced dentition and smaller canines.
The Ribbon seal or Histriophoca fasciata has a large inflatable air sac that is connected to the trachea and extends on the right side over the ribs. It is larger in males than in females, and it is thought that it is used to produce underwater vocalizations, perhaps for attracting a mate.
Unlike other pinnipeds, the Ribbon seal or Histriophoca fasciata lack lobes in its lungs that divide the lungs into smaller compartments. The Ribbon seal or Histriophoca fasciata can grow about 5.2 feet long, weighing 209 lbs. in both sexes.
The diet of Ribbon seal or Histriophoca fasciata consists almost exclusively of pelagic creatures: fish like pollocks, eelpouts, the Arctic cod and cephalopods such as squid and octopus; young seals eat crustaceans as well.
The ribbon seal dives to depths of up to 200 m in search of food; it is solitary and forms no herds.
Shop More Museum Quality Seal Skulls in Seal Skull Store
|Ribbon Seal Facts:||