Black & White Ruffed Lemur Skull
The Ruffed Lemur is the largest species of lemur. Like most lemurs, it is crepuscular, being most active in the morning and evening. The Ruffed Lemur lives an arboreal life eating mostly fruits and occasional insects.
- Additional information
Black & White Ruffed Lemur Skull measures 3.9 inches. Black & White Ruffed Lemur Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Black and White Lemur species is the largest extant member of the family Lemuridae, ranging in length from 3.3 to 3.9 ft. and weighing between 6.8 and 9.0 lb.
The Black-and-white ruffed lemur or Varecia variegata is always both black and white; the general color patterns do not usually vary.
Abdomen, tail, hands and feet, inner limbs, forehead, face and crown are black. The fur is white on the sides, back, hind limbs and on the hindquarters. Males and females are alike.
Wild black-and-white ruffed lemurs have a highly frugivorous diet, with fruit making up 92% of their overall diet. Smaller percentages of leaves, nectar, seeds, and even fungi make up the remainder.
Their diet is also influenced by the seasons, with certain plant parts and fruits only ripening or becoming available during certain times of the year. Water consumption also varies throughout the year and can be influenced by diet.
Black-and-white ruffed lemur demonstrates several different call types each of which last several seconds. Most lemurs of a group participate in any one chorus.
These lemurs are particularly known for their loud roar or shriek choruses which have several purposes including group movement, spacing among different groups, and alarming other members of the group of predators.
Unlike the calls of other species, the calls of the black-and-white ruffed lemur or Varecia variegata are not likely to be for the establishment of territory for a group.
The calling behavior is participated in throughout the course of a day, not concentrated at any one point of the day; however calls are usually not heard at night.
|Red Ruffed Lemur Facts||