- Additional information
Black Colobus Monkey Skull measures 4.9 inches. Black Colobus Monkey skull is museum quality polyurethane cast made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a museum skull exhibit, home decor skull or office decor skull.
The black colobus (Colobus satanas), or satanic black colobus, is a species of Old World monkey belonging to the genus Colobus. The species is found in a small area of western central Africa. Black colobuses are large, completely covered with black fur, and like all other Colobus monkeys, do not have a thumb. The species has faced large declines in population due to habitat destruction and hunting by humans, and was consequently listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List in 1994.
The black colobus monkey is one of five recognised species in the genus Colobus. The black colobus is the oldest species in this genera and is thought to have diverged 3-4 million years ago.
The black colobus monkey is a large species with a head-body length of 50–70 cm and a long tail of around 80 cm. As in all Colobus species, the black colobus has a slender build and ischial callosities – tough pads of skin on the rump. There is little sexual dimorphism between the two sexes – adult males can weigh between 10–15 kg, whilst females weigh between 10–11 kg. The black colobus monkey is covered in black fur apart from the ears and face, and has longer hairs on its cheeks and forehead. Unlike other species of colobus monkey, black colobuses have no white markings. The two subspecies of black colobus monkey look very similar, although the fur of Colobus s. satanas is slightly longer and fluffier. There is currently not enough data to estimate the life expectancy of the species.
Black colobus monkeys are herbivores and feed predominantly on seeds. Their robust, flat teeth allow them to chew tough seeds easily. This diet means that the species plays an important role as seed dispersers in the ecosystem. Black colobuses also eat large amounts of leaves, in particular lianas, as well as flowers, buds and unripe fruits. Unlike most primates, Colobus monkeys have multi-chambered ruminant stomachs which allow them to easily digest these leaves.
|Black Colobus Monkey Facts:||