- Additional information
Black Rhinoceros Female Horn Set measure 13 and 7.5 inches. Black Rhinoceros Female Horn Set are museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our percise horns can be used as a teaching tool, museum horns exhibit, home decor horns, or office decor horns.
The black rhinoceros or Diceros bicornis is a species of rhinoceros, native to eastern and southern Africa including Botswana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Eswatini, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Although the rhinoceros is referred to as black, its colors vary from brown to grey.
An adult black rhinoceros or Diceros bicornis stands 55 to 71 in. height at the shoulder and is 9.8 to 12.3 feet in length. An adult typically weighs from 1,760 to 3,090 lbs. The females are smaller than the males. Two horns on the skull are made of keratin with the larger front horn typically 20 in. long.
The black rhinoceros or Diceros bicornis horns are used for defense, intimidation, and digging up roots and breaking branches during feeding. The black rhino or Diceros bicornis has a pointed and prehensile upper lip, which it uses to grasp leaves and twigs when feeding. The black rhinoceros can also be distinguished from the white rhinoceros by its size, smaller skull, and ears; and by the position of the head, which is held higher than the white rhinoceros, since the black rhinoceros is a browser and not a grazer.
The black rhinoceros or Diceros bicornis thick layered skin helps to protect the rhino from thorns and sharp grasses. Their skin harbors external parasites, such as mites and ticks, which may be eaten by oxpeckers and egrets. Black rhinos have good eyesight. Their ears have a relatively wide rotational range to detect sounds. An excellent sense of smell alerts rhinos to the presence of predators.
The black rhinoceros or Diceros bicornis is a herbivorous browser that eats leafy plants, branches, shoots, thorny wood bushes, and fruit. The optimum habitat seems to be one consisting of thick scrub and bushland.
|Black Rhinoceros Facts||