- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Bornean Orangutan Male Skull measures 11.4 inches. Bornean Orangutan Male Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. California Academy of Sciences Specimen. Scientific name is Pongo pygmaeus. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw).
Bornean Orangutan, Red Ape or Pongo pygmaeus are the most arboreal of the great apes and spend most of their time in trees. Their hair is reddish-brown. Males and females differ in size and appearance. Dominant adult male Bornean Orangutans or Pongo pygmaeus have distinctive cheek pads and produce long calls that attract females and intimidate rivals. Younger males do not have these characteristics and resemble adult females.
Bornean Orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus are the most solitary of the great apes, with social bonds occurring primarily between mothers and their dependent offspring, who stay together for the first two years. Fruit is the most important component of an orangutan’s diet; however, the apes will also eat vegetation, bark, honey, insects and even bird eggs. Bornean Orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus can live over 30 years in both the wild and captivity.
Bornean Orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus are among the most intelligent primates; they use a variety of sophisticated tools and construct elaborate sleeping nests each night from branches and foliage.
The Bornean orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus has a distinctive body shape with very long arms that may reach up to 1.5 metres in length. It has grey skin, a coarse, shaggy, reddish coat and prehensile, grasping hands and feet. Its coat does not cover its face unlike most mammals, although Bornean orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus do have some hair on their faces including a beard and mustache. It also has large, fatty cheek pads known as flanges as well as a pendulous throat sac.
The Bornean orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus lives in tropical and subtropical moist broad leaf forests in the Bornean lowlands, as well as mountainous areas up to 4,900 ft. above sea level. Bornean Orangutan or Pongo pygmaeus species lives throughout the canopy of primary and secondary forests, and moves large distances to find trees bearing fruit.
Shop More Museum Quality Primate Skulls in Primate Skull Store
|Bornean Orangutan Facts||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.