- Additional information
Canadian Goose Negative Footprint measures 4.4 inches. The Canadian or Canada Goose species name is B. candensis
The Canadian goose or Branta canadensis, sometimes called Canadian goose, is a large wild goose with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body.
It is native to the arctic and temperate regions of North America, and it is occasionally found during migration across the Atlantic in northern Europe.
It has been introduced to the United Kingdom, Ireland, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, New Zealand, Japan, Chile, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands.
Like most geese, the Canadian goose is primarily herbivorous and normally migratory; often found on or close to fresh water, the Canada goose is also common in brackish marshes, estuaries, and lagoons.
Geese can live between 10 years and 25 years, so it’s not uncommon for a pair to be together for a decade or longer. If a goose’s partner dies, the surviving goose will find a new mate.
A mated pair of Canadian geese will raise one brood each year. The female will lay between two and 10 eggs, which the female incubates while the male keeps a watchful eye on the nest.
The goslings will stay with their parents until the spring after they hatch, when they will join a group of other juvenile geese until they are ready to select a mate.
Flight is an important mechanism for escaping predators for Canada geese and countless other birds, but for a period each summer Canada geese are rendered flightless.
Geese can’t fly when they molt their feathers, because unlike other birds, they molt their feathers all at once.
Canadian geese typically molt in late June or early July, and they will remain grounded for about a month until their new feathers grow in.
Because they are more vulnerable during their molt, they will move to an area of open water near a reliable food source. This provides them walking access to food and water, where they can go to escape predators. The open water also provides them a way to monitor their surroundings for predators.
|Dimensions||4.4 × 3.5 in|