Cape Gray Mongoose Skull
The African Grey Mongoose, also called the Cape Mongoose, ranges throughout Southern and Southwestern Africa. This solitary diurnal species forages for various insects, arachnids, small vertebrates, eggs, and fruit.
- Additional information
Cape Gray Mongoose Skull measures 2.6 inches. Cape Gray Mongoose skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw). Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Cape Gray Mongoose or Herpestes pulverulentus is a small species (55–69 cm long, weight range 0.5 – 1.0 kg). It is a dark gray color with a darker tip of the tail. The legs are a darker gray than the rest of the body.
It has a typical elongated mongoose body-shape. The ears are small and rounded and are situated on the sides of the head. The tail is long and bushy. The teeth show adaptations for both cutting and crushing.
The Cape grey mongoose or Herpestes pulverulentus feeds mostly on insects and small rodents, but will also eat birds, small reptiles, amphibians, other invertebrates, and fruit. They have been known to eat carrion and garbage as well.
The Cape grey mongoose or Herpestes pulverulentus predominantly eat insectivorous but also carnivorous. Insects and other arthropoda such as spiders are caught on the ground and then held down with the forefeet and eaten.
Larger prey such as rodents are stalked and killed with a bite to the head. Large prey items are held down with the forefeet and then torn into bite size pieces with the teeth. Small rodents, in particular Otomys and Rhabdomys, are their most important dietary component. On occasion, immature hares or the young of small antelopes such as Cape grysbok may be attacked.
The Cape grey mongoose or Herpestes pulverulentus is diurnal. When not breeding, it is solitary, but litter remains together in a family party at least until late adolescence. It is not entirely clear whether this species is territorial or not, or whether it might be more social than generally believed.
They are poor diggers so they utilize piles of rocks, crevices, deserted burrows and hollows in tree trunks for shelter when there is not sufficient bush cover.
Shop More Museum Quality Mongoose Skulls in Mongoose Skull Store
|Cape Gray Mongoose Facts:||