- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Kinkajou Honey Bear Skull measures 3.1 inches. Kinkajou Honey Bear Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Potos flavus is the scientific name. Our percise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The kinkajou honey bear or Potos flavus is a rainforest mammal of the family Procyonidae related to olingos, coatis, raccoons, and the ringtail and cacomistle. It is the only member of the genus Potos and is also known as the “honey bear” (a name that it shares with the sun bear).
Kinkajous honey bear or Potos flavus may be mistaken for ferrets or monkeys, but are not closely related to either. Native to Central America and South America, this mostly frugivorous, arboreal mammal is not an endangered species, though it is seldom seen by people because of its strict nocturnal habits. However, they are hunted for the pet trade, for their fur (to make wallets and horse saddles) and for their meat.
Although the Kinkajou honey bear or Potos flavus is classified in the order Carnivora and has sharp teeth, its omnivorous diet consists mainly of fruit, particularly figs. Studies have shown that 90 percent of their diet consists of (primarily ripe) fruit.
To eat softer fruits they hold it with their forepaws, then scoop out the succulent pulp with their tongue. They may play an important role in seed dispersal. Leaves, flowers, and various herbs make up much of the other 10 percent of their diet. The kinkajou honey bear or Potos flavus sometimes eat insects, particularly ants. It has been suggested, without direct evidence, that they may occasionally eat bird eggs and small vertebrates.
The kinkajou honey bear or Potos flavus slender five-inch extrudable tongue helps the animal to obtain fruit and to lick nectar from flowers, so that it sometimes acts as a pollinator. (Nectar is also sometimes obtained by eating entire flowers.) Although captive specimens will avidly eat honey (hence the name “honey bear”), honey has not yet been observed in the diet of wild kinkajous.
|Kinkajou Honey Bear Facts:||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.