La Plata Dolphin Skull
The La Plata river dolphin inhabits coastal marine waters as well as fresh water river basins. This species ranges from the southeastern coast of Brazil south to central Argentina. They one of the smallest cetaceans reaching 5′ in length and weighing 95 lb.
- Additional information
La Plata Dolphin Skull measures 15 inches. La Plata Dolphin Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
La Plata Dolphin, Franciscana, Toninha or Pontoporia blainvillei is a species of dolphin found in coastal Atlantic waters of southeastern South America. La Plata river dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei has the longest beak (as a proportion of body size) of any cetacean.
The body is a grayish brown color, with a lighter underside. The flippers are also very large in comparison with body size and are very broad, but narrow on joining the body. The trailing edges are serrated. The crescent-shaped blowhole lies just in front of a crease in the neck. The dorsal fin has a long base and a rounded tip.
La Plata dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei has homodont dentition with conical shaped teeth. The number of teeth range from 48 to 61 on each side of its upper and lower jaw. They are found in Uruguay and South American coastal waters and estuaries.
La Plata dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei is very inconspicuous, it moves very smoothly and slowly and can be difficult to spot unless estuary conditions are very calm. It will commonly swim alone or in small groups. Exceptional groups as large as 15 have been seen.
La Plata dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei are bottom feeders and gut inspections have revealed they eat at least 24 different species of fish, depending on which species are most common. La Plata river dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei will also take octopus, squid and shrimp.
La Plata dolphin or Pontoporia blainvillei is found in the coastal Atlantic waters of southeastern South America, including the Río de la Plata estuary. Its distribution ranges from the Tropic of Capricorn near Ubatuba, Brazil, south to Península Valdés, Argentina.
It is the only member of the river dolphin group that lives in the ocean and saltwater estuaries, rather than freshwater.
Shop More Museum Quality Dolphin Skulls in Dolphin Skull Store
|La Plata Dolphin Facts||