Northern Elephant Seal Canine
- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Northern Elephant Seal Canine measures 6 inches or 15cm. Northern Elephant Seal Canine is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Mirounga angustirostris is the scientific name. Our precise Canine can be used as a teaching tool, museum canine exhibit, home decor canine, or office decor canine.
The Northern Elephant seal or Mirounga angustirostris is the largest pinneped in North America with males weighing up to 2,200 lbs. Adult males have hairless necks and chests speckled with pink, white, and light brown. This species ranges in the Pacific ocean from British Columbia to Mexico.
The northern elephant seal or Mirounga angustirostris is named for its exaggerated snout which is used by males in territorial and breeding battles. Elephant seals are a gregarious species. During the breeding season males and females congregate by the thousands where dominant males establish large harems. Northern elephant seals or Mirounga angustirostris typically live for around 9 years.
The eyes are large, round, and black. The width of the eyes and a high concentration of low-light pigments suggest sight plays an important role in the capture of prey. Like all seals, Northern Elephant seals or Mirounga angustirostris have atrophied hind limbs whose underdeveloped ends form the tail and tail fin. Each of the “feet” can deploy five long, webbed fingers. This agile, dual palm is used to propel water.
Female Northern Elephant seals or Mirounga angustirostris forage in the open ocean, while male elephant seals forage along the continental shelf. Males usually dive straight down to the ocean floor and stay at the bottom foraging for benthic prey. The females hunt for pelagic prey in the open ocean, and dive deeper and stay down longer than the males.
Northern Elephant seals or Mirounga angustirostris eat a variety of prey, including mesopelagic fish such as myctophids, deep-water squid, Pacific hake, pelagic crustaceans, sharks, rays, and ratfish.
Octopoteuthis deletron squid are a common prey item. A female northern elephant seal was documented in 2013 by a deep sea camera at a depth of 2,933 feet, where it consumed a Pacific hagfish, slurping it up from the ocean floor. Northern Elephant seals or Mirounga angustirostris do not need to drink, as they get their water from food and metabolism of fats.
Shop More Museum Quality Seal Skulls in Seal Skull Store
|Northern Elephant Seal Facts:||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.