Pale Sand Fox Skull Replica
The Pale Sand Fox is native to regions of Africa including Senegal, Sudan and Somalia. This species is nocturnal and gregarious, living in small packs usually consisting of three individuals. The Pale Sand Fox feeds on small vertebrates, eggs, insects and some fruits.
- Additional information
Pale Sand Fox Skull Replica measures 3.7 inches. Pale Sand Fox Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
Pale Fox, Sand Fox or Vulpes pallida is a small, very pale fox with large ears, long legs and a relatively thin coat. Habitat is South Sahara and Sahel from Mauritania to the Red Sea, in steppe country, sandy and stony deserts.
Pale Sand Fox or Vulpes pallida is long-bodied with relatively short legs and a narrow muzzle. It is a relatively small canid with weight ranging from 4 to 6 pounds. The ears are large compared to other foxes but is typical of a desert inhabiting canid.
Pale Sand Fox or Vulpes pallida fur is generally a pale sandy color that turns white towards the belly. Its bushy tail is reddish brown and black at the tip.
Pale Fox or Vulpes pallida is native to the Sahel, the semi-arid regions to the south of the Sahara Desert. It is present in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Chad, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, South Sudan and Sudan.
The habitat is sandy or stony arid terrain, and the Pale Fox or Vulpes pallida is able to relocate southwards and northwards in relation to the periodic droughts that affect these regions.
Pale Sand Fox or Vulpes pallida inhabits stony deserts and semi-deserts although it occasionally ventures south into the savanna. It lives in small family groups with parents and their young.
During the day they rest in dug burrows that can extend up to 15 meters long and descend up to 2 meters to the ground, at dusk they venture out and forage for food, which includes plants and berries as well as rodents, reptiles and insects.
It has the ability to retain water from its food, and can go almost completely without drinking.
Shop More Museum Quality Fox Skulls in Fox Skull Store
|Dimensions||3.7 × 1.13 × 1.8 in|
|Pale Fox Facts||