Pileated Woodpecker Negative Footprint
Reaching the size of a crow, the Pileated Woodpecker is the largest woodpecker found in the United States. This species makes large characteristic rectangular holes in dead trees in which it nests. Like all woodpeckers, the pileated uses its strong beak to peck into trees for insects to eat.
- Additional information
Pileated Woodpecker Negative Footprint measures 2.36 inches. Pileated Woodpecker Negative Footprint is made of polyurethane resin in the USA. Species D. pileatus
The Pileated Woodpecker is a large, mostly black woodpecker native to North America. Pileated woodpeckers are mainly black with a red crest, and have a white line down the sides of the throat. An insectivore, it inhabits deciduous forests in eastern North America, the Great Lakes, the boreal forests of Canada, and parts of the Pacific Coast.
It is the largest confirmed extant woodpecker species in North America, with the possible exception of the ivory-billed woodpecker, which the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has proposed be reclassified as extinct. “Pileated” refers to the bird’s prominent red crest, from the Latin pileatus meaning “capped”.
Pileated woodpeckers mainly eat insects, especially carpenter ants and wood-boring beetle larvae. They also eat fruits, nuts, and berries, including poison ivy berries.
Pileated woodpeckers often chip out large and roughly rectangular holes in trees while searching out insects, especially ant colonies. They also lap up ants by reaching with their long tongues into crevices.
They are self-assured on the vertical surfaces of large trees, but can seem awkward while feeding on small branches and vines. They also forage on the ground, especially around fallen, dead trees, which can contain a variety of insect life.
Pileated woodpeckers excavate their large nests in the cavities of dead trees. Woodpeckers make such large holes in dead trees that the holes can cause a small tree to break in half.
The roost of a Pileated woodpecker usually has multiple entrance holes. In April, the hole made by the male attracts a female for mating and raising their young. Once the brood is raised, the birds abandon the hole and do not use it the next year.
|Dimensions||2.36 × 1.96 in|