- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Polar Bear Hind Claw measures 1.6 inches. Polar Bear Hind Claw is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in the USA. Urus maritimus is the scientific name. Our precise claw can be used as a teaching tool, museum claw exhibit, home decor claw, or office decor claw.
The polar bear or Ursus maritimus is a hyper-carnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. It is a large bear, approximately the same size as the omnivorous Kodiak bear. A boar (adult male) weighs around 350–700 kg (772–1,543 lb), while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Polar bears or Ursus maritimus are the largest land carnivores currently in existence.
Although it is the sister species of the brown bear, it has evolved to occupy a narrower ecological niche, with many body characteristics adapted for cold temperatures, for moving across snow, ice and open water, and for hunting seals, which make up most of its diet. Although most polar bears or Ursus maritimus are born on land, they spend most of their time on the sea ice. Polar bears hunt their preferred food of seals from the edge of sea ice, often living off fat reserves when no sea ice is present. Because of their dependence on the sea ice, polar bears or Ursus maritimus are classified as marine mammals.
Because of expected habitat loss caused by climate change, the polar bear is classified as a vulnerable species. For decades, large-scale hunting raised international concern for the future of the species, but populations rebounded after controls and quotas began to take effect. Historically, the polar bear or Ursus maritimus has also been known as the “white bear”. It is sometimes referred to as the ‘nanook’, based on the Inuit term nanuq.
The polar bear or Ursus maritimus is found in the Arctic Circle and adjacent land masses as far south as Newfoundland. Due to the absence of human development in its remote habitat, it retains more of its original range than any other extant carnivore.
|Polar Bear Facts:||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.