St. Bernard Dog Baculum Replica

$14.00

An annual celebration of the St. Bernard Dog breed takes place on the Little Saint Bernard Pass and at the town of Rosières-Montvalzan on the French side. St. Bernard enthusiasts and breeders gather for a dog show and parades.

Description

St. Bernard Dog Baculum Replica measures 5.5 in. St. Bernard Dog Baculum Replica is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Scientific name Canis lupus familiaris.

The St. Bernard or Saint Bernard is a breed of very large working dog from the Western Alps in Italy and Switzerland. They were originally bred for rescue work by the hospice of the Great St Bernard Pass on the Italian-Swiss border.

The hospice, built by and named after the Alpine monk Saint Bernard of Menthon, acquired its first dogs between 1660 and 1670. The breed has become famous through tales of Alpine rescues, as well as for its large size, and gentle temperament.

The St. Bernard is recognized internationally today as one of the molosser breeds. It is a giant dog. The coat can be either smooth or rough; the smooth coat being close and flat, while the rough is dense, flat, and more profuse around the neck and legs.

The color is typically a red shade with white, or a mahogany brindle with white. Black shading is usually found on the face and ears. The tail is long and heavy, hanging high. The eyes are usually brown, but sometimes can be icy blue, and should have naturally tight lids, with haws only slightly visible.

The earliest written records of the St. Bernard are from monks at the Great St Bernard Hospice at the Great St Bernard Pass in 1707, with paintings and drawings of the dog dating even earlier.

Early British accounts of the breed described the breed as the Alpine Spaniel. The first evidence that the dogs were in use at the monastery is in two paintings dating to 1690 by Italian artist Salvator Rosa.

The most famous St. Bernard to save people at the pass was Barry (sometimes spelled Berry), who reportedly saved somewhere between 40 and 100 lives. There is a monument to Barry in the Cimetière des Chiens, and his body was preserved in the Natural History Museum in Bern.

Shop more museum quality Animal Baculum Replicas in Baculum Replica Store

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Dimensions 5.5 in
St. Bernard Dog Facts

Saint Bernard Dog
Other names: Saint Bernhardog, St. Bernhardshund, Bernhardiner, Alpine Spaniel
Common nickname: Saint
Origin: Italy – Switzerland
Height Males: 70 to 90 cm (28 to 35 in)
Females 65 to 80 cm (26 to 31 in)
Weight: Males 64 to 82 kg (140 to 180 lb)
Females 54 to 64 kg (120 to 140 lb)
Life span: 7 years