Titanothere Fossil Tooth Replica

$22.00

The Brontotheres or Titanotheres, are a completely extinct group of perissodactyls that had elongated skulls with shortened faces and a unique pattern of w-shaped ridges on their upper molar teeth.

Description

Titanothere Fossil Tooth Replica measures 3.3 inches. Titantothere Fossil Tooth Replica is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our precise tooth can be used as a teaching tool, museum tooth exhibit, home décor tooth, or office décor tooth.

Titanothere or Brontothere is any member of an extinct group of large-hoofed mammals that originated in Asia or North America during the early Eocene Epoch (some 50 million years ago). Titanothere, more properly called brontotheres, became extinct during the middle of the Oligocene Epoch (some 28 million years ago). Most were large and fed mainly on soft vegetation.

Their skulls were massive and frequently adorned with large bony protuberances covered in skin that may have been used in intraspecific combat or as defensive weapons against predators.

The bodies were bulky with strong, pillarlike limbs. The remains of  Titanothere are abundant in the geologic record, and the different forms must have been locally numerous; it is possible that they moved about in herds.

The most important fossil site in the Galisteo Formation, the Stearns quarry at Arroyo del Tuerto, contains numerous fossil remains of Titanothere dating to the Duchesnean Stage, about 42 to 38 million years ago.

Many remains have been found in South Dakota and Nebraska. In the past, specimens exposed by severe rainstorms were found by Native Americans of the Sioux.

The Brontotheres or Titanotheres, are a completely extinct group of perissodactyls that had elongated skulls with shortened faces and a unique pattern of w-shaped ridges on their upper molar teeth.

The Sioux called them thunder beasts, a name preserved in the ancient Greek translation (bronto-, thunder; therion, beast). Many of the skeletons found by the Sioux belonged to herds which were killed by volcanic eruptions of the Rocky Mountains, which were volcanically active at the time.

The skeleton of an adult male was found with partially healed rib fractures, which supports the theory that males used their ‘horns’ to fight each other. No creature living in Megacerops’ time and area except another Megacerops could have inflicted such an injury.

The breathing movements prevented the fractures from completely healing. The adults may have also used their horns to defend themselves and their calves from predators, such as hyaenodonts, entelodonts, Bathornis or nimravids.

Shop more museum quality Dinosaur Teeth in Dinosaur Tooth Store

Additional information

Weight 2.5 lbs
Dimensions 3.3 in
Brontotheres Facts

Brontotheres
Temporal range: 56–34 Ma
Eocene
Scientific classification
Domain: Eukaryota
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Perissodactyla
Family: †Brontotheriidae
Marsh, 1873
Synonyms: Menodontidae, Titanotheriidae