- Additional information
Woolly Spider Monkey Skull measures 3.7 inches. Woolly Spider Monkey Skull is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull. Skull is male. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw).
The Muriquis, also known as Woolly Spider Monkey or Brachyteles arachnoides, are the monkeys of the genus Brachyteles. They are closely related to both the spider monkeys and the woolly monkeys. The two species are the southern (B. arachnoides) and northern (B. hypoxanthus) muriquis. They are the two largest species of New World monkeys, and the northern species is one of the most endangered of all the world’s monkeys.
The Muriqui is the largest monkey in South America. Males are the same size and weight as females. It lives primarily in coffee estates in Southeastern Brazil.
The Muriqui or Woolly Spider Monkey, is the largest primate in the Americas. It has thick, fleecy fur, which is grey or yellow-brown in color. There are two distinct species; the Northern Muriqui (B. hypoxanthus) has a black face and the Southern Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides) has a black face mottled with pink.
The Woolly Spider Monkey or Brachyteles arachnoides have long limbs and prehensile tails, so they can be particularly agile among the trees. There is a bare patch of skin on the underside of the tip of the tail that acts as a gripping pad, helping their stability, and they have hook-like hands, with no opposable thumbs, for quick and efficient travel between trees. The Northern Muriqui has only a very short thumb, while Southern Muriquis have no thumb at all.
The Woolly Spider Monkey, Muriqui, or Brachyteles arachnoides eat mostly leaves and fruits, although they also eat flowers, bark and buds. Diet varies throughout the year according to what is available and leaves are probably an important food source when fruit is harder to find.
Muriquis live in the remaining patches of Atlantic coastal forest in Brazil. Once covering a vast area, the Brazilian Atlantic coastal forest has been cleared for crops, pastures and human settlement, and is now less than five per cent of its original size. Isolated populations of the Woolly Spider Monkey or Brachyteles arachnoides survive in fragments of primary and secondary forests. The Northern and Southern species are completely separated from each other.
Shop More Museum Quality Monkey Skulls
|Woolly Spider Monkey Facts||