- Additional information
African-Elephant Upper Right Molar measures 2.3×1.9×1 and is from a 39 month old junevile elephant. Our African-Elephant Upper Right Molar is museum quality and made in USA. Loxodonta africana is the scientific name for the African Elephant.
African elephant or Loxodonta africana have a grey folded and up to 1.2 in. thick skin that is covered with sparse bristled dark-brown to black hair. Short tactile hair grows on the trunk, which has two finger-like processes on the tip. Their large ears help to reduce body heat; flapping them creates air currents and exposes the ears’ inner sides where large blood vessels increase heat loss during hot weather.
The African elephant or Loxodonta africana trunk is a prehensile elongation of its upper lip and nose. This highly sensitive organ is innervated primarily by the trigeminal nerve, and thought to be manipulated by about 40 to 60,000 muscles. Because of this muscular structure, the trunk is so strong that elephants can use it for lifting about 3 percent of their own body weight. African elephant or Loxodonta africana use it for smelling, touching, feeding, drinking, dusting, producing sounds, loading, defending and attacking. Elephants sometimes swim underwater and use their trunks as snorkels.
African elephant or Loxodonta africana have four molars; each weighs about 11 lbs. and measures about 12 in. long. As the front pair wears down and drops out in pieces, the back pair moves forward, and two new molars emerge in the back of the mouth. African elephant or Loxodonta africana replace their teeth four to six times in their lifetimes. Around 40 to 60 years of age, the elephant loses the last of its molars and will likely die of starvation, a common cause of death. African elephants have 24 teeth in total, six on each quadrant of the jaw. The enamel plates of the molars are fewer in number than in Asian elephants.
The African elephant or Loxodonta africana is a genus comprising two living elephant species, the African bush elephant (L. africana) and the smaller African forest elephant (L. cyclotis). Both are herbivores and live in groups. They have grey skin and differ in the size of their ears and tusks, and in the shape and size of their skulls.
Both species are listed as Vulnerable species on the IUCN Red List since 2004, and are threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation. Poaching for the illegal ivory trade is a threat in several range countries as well.
|Dimensions||2.3 × 1.9 × 1 in|
|African Elephant Facts||