Brown Hyena Skull Replica
The Brown Hyena is primarily a scavenger. Their large powerful jaws allow this species to break open bones to gain access to the nutrient rich marrow. Brown hyenas live in small family groups called clans.
- Additional information
Brown Hyena Skull Replica measures 10.5 inches. The Brown Hyena Skull Replica is Museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Brown hyena, Strandwolf or Parahyena brunneus is primarily a scavenger. The bulk of their diet consists of carcasses killed by larger predators, but they may supplement their diet with rodents, insects, eggs, fruit and fungi.
Brown hyenas or Parahyena brunneus live in small family groups called clans. These groups share food as well as the duties of rearing the young. In areas where they overlap, brown hyenas may on rare occasions be killed by spotted hyenas and lions.
Brown hyenas or Parahyena brunneus are distinguished from other species by their long shaggy dark brown coat, pointed ears, and short tail. Their legs are striped brown and white, and adults have a distinct cream-colored fur ruff around their necks. Erectile hairs up 12.0 in. in length cover the neck and back and bristles during agonistic behavior.
Body length is 57 in. on average with a range 51 to 63 in. Shoulder height is 28 to 31 in. and the tail is 9.8 to 13.8 in. long. Unlike the larger spotted hyena, there are no sizable differences between the sexes, although males may be slightly larger than females. An average adult male weighs 89 to 96 lbs., while an average female weighs 83 to 89 lbs. Brown hyenas or Parahyena brunneus have powerful jaws.
Young animals can crack the leg bones of springboks within five minutes of birth, though this ability deteriorates with age and dental wear.
The skulls of brown hyenas or Parahyena brunneus are larger than those of the more northern striped hyena, and their dentition is more robust, indicating a less generalized dietary adaptation.
Brown hyenas are primarily scavengers the bulk of whose diet consists of carcasses killed by larger predators, but they may supplement their diet with rodents, insects, eggs, fruit and fungi.
The Brown Hyena or Parahyena brunneus is a species of hyena found in Namibia, Botswana, Western and Southern Zimbabwe, Southern Mozambique and South Africa. It is currently the rarest species of hyena.
Shop More Museum Quality Hyena Skulls in Hyena Skull Store
|Brown Hyena Facts:||