Northern Right Whale Dolphin Skull
The Northern Right Whale Dolphin ranges in the Northern Pacific ocean. This species inhabits deep, offshore waters and is seldom seen near the shore. The Right Whale Dolphin is named due to it lacking a dorsal fin. This species feeds on deep water fish such as squid and lanternfish.
- Additional information
Northern Right Whale Dolphin Skull measures 17.7 inches. Northern Right Whale Dolphin Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Cast of California Academy of Sciences Specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Northern right whale dolphin or Lissodelphis borealis is a small, slender and finless species of cetacean found in cold temperate waters of the North Pacific Ocean.
Northern right whale dolphin or Lissodelphis borealis have 37 to 54 thin and sharp teeth per row, which are not externally visible.
These cetaceans are predominantly black, white beneath, and some of the few without a dorsal fin or ridge. They are smaller members of the delphinid family, oceanic dolphins, and very slender.
Both species have slender bodies, small, pointed flippers and a small fluke. Conspicuously, neither species has a dorsal fin. The northern right whale dolphin is the only dolphin in the Pacific with this property.
The Northern right whale dolphin or Lissodelphis borealis is widely distributed in the temperate North Pacific in a band running from Kamchatka and mainland Japan in the west to British Columbia down to the Baja California Peninsula in the east.
It is not known with certainty if they follow a migratory pattern. However, individuals have been observed close to the Californian shore following their main food source, squid, in winter and spring.
Both species are highly gregarious. They move in pods of several hundred individuals and sometimes congregate in groups of 3000. The groups may also contain dusky dolphins and pilot whales (in the south) and Pacific white-sided dolphins (in the north).
These dolphins are some of the fastest swimmers (in excess of 40 km/h). Northern Pacific right whale dolphin or Lissodelphis borealis can become very boisterous and breach and tail-slap or become very quiet and almost undetectable at sea.
At high speed they can leap up to 7 meters across the ocean’s surface in a graceful bouncing motion.
Shop More Museum Quality Whale Skulls in Whale Skull Store
|Northern Pacific Right Whale Facts||