Patas Male Monkey Skull
Patas monkeys have several distinct alarm calls that warn members in the group of predators. Different alarm calls are given by different group members and certain alarm calls are distinctive of different types of predators.
- Additional information
Patas Male Monkey Skull Replica measures 5.9 inches. Patas Male Monkey Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw). Made in USA. California Academy of Sciences Specimen. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home décor skull, or office décor skull.
The Patas Monkey or Erythrocebus patas, also known as the Wadi monkey or Hussar monkey, is a ground-dwelling monkey distributed over semi-arid areas of West Africa, and into East Africa.
The Patas Monkey or Erythrocebus patas grows 24 in to 34 in. in length, excluding the tail, which measures 30 in. Males are considerably larger than females, which average 19 in. in length. Reaching speeds of 34 mph, it is the fastest runner among the primates. The life span in the wild can be up to about 20 years.
The Patas Monkey or Erythrocebus patas lives in multi-female groups of up to 60 individuals (although much larger aggregations have been reported). The group contains just one adult male for most of the year.
During the breeding season, there are multi-male influxes into the group. Once juvenile Patas monkey or Erythrocebus patas males reach sexual maturity (around the age of four years) they leave, usually joining all-male groups. The adult females initiate movement with the male following their lead.
Patas Monkey or Erythrocebus patas have several distinct alarm calls that warn members in the group of predators. Different alarm calls are given by different members (i.e. adult females, adult males, juveniles, etc.) and certain alarm calls are distinctive of different types of predators.
Unlike other primates, Patas Monkeys rarely take refuge from predators in trees. This is most likely the due to the relatively sparse tree cover in patas monkeys habitats.
While Patas Monkeys or Erythrocebus patas usually run on the ground away from predators, individuals have been observed to attack predators such as jackals and wildcats.
Shop More Museum Quality Primate Skulls in Primate Skull Store
|5.9 × 3.5 × 3.5 in
|Patas Monkey Facts: