- Additional information
White-tailed Deer Negative Footprint measures 3.4 inches. White-tailed Deer Negative Footprint is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our precise footprint can be used as a teaching tool, museum footprint exhibit, home decor footprint or office decor footprint.
The White-Tailed Deer head and body length is 150 to 200 cm, tail length is 10 to 28 cm, and height at the shoulders is between 80 and 100 cm. White-tailed dear’s scientific name is Odocoileus virginianus.
The White-Tailed Deer or Odocoileus virginianus dorsal coloration differs in shading locally, seasonally, and among subspecies; however in general it is grayer in the winter and redder in the summer. White fur is located in a band behind the nose, in circles around the eyes, inside the ears, over the chin and throat, on the upper insides of the legs and beneath the tail.
The White-Tailed Deer or Odocoileus virginianus have scent glands between the two parts of the hoof on all four feet, metatarsal glands on the outside of each hind leg, and a larger tarsal gland on the inside of each hind leg at the hock. Scent from these glands is used for intraspecies communication and secretions become especially strong during the rutting season.
White-Tailed Deer or Odocoileus virginianus males possess antlers which are shed from January to March and grow out again in April or May, losing their velvet in August or September.
At birth, fawns are spotted with white in coloration and weight between 1.5 and 2.5 kg. Their coats become grayish lose their spots by their first winter. White-tailed deer have good eyesight and acute hearing, but depend mainly on their sense of smell to detect danger.
Odocoileus virginianus feed on a variety of vegetation, depending on what is available in their habitat. In eastern forests, buds and twigs of maple, sassafras, poplar, aspen and birch are consumed, as well as many shrubs.
In desert areas, plants such as huajillo brush, yucca, prickly pear cactus, comal, ratama and various tough shrubs may be the main components of a whitetail deer diet. Conifers are often utilized in winter when other foods are scarce.
Whitetail deer are crepuscular, feeding mainly from before dawn until several hours after, and again from late afternoon until dusk.
Shop More Museum Quality Deer Skulls in Deer Skull Store
|White-Tailed Deer Facts||