- Additional information
Chacma Baboon Juvenile Skull measures 4.7×2.8×3.7 in. Chacma Baboon Juvenile Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Polyurethane cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus, also known as the Cape baboon, is like all other baboons, from the Old World monkey family. It is one of the largest of all monkeys.
Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus head and body length is 1.143 mm. Males weigh from 26 to 31 kg and females around 15 kg. Animals found in the Kalahari desert are reported to be somewhat smaller than average.
Males have large canine teeth, whereas the teeth of the females are much smaller. These animals have 32 teeth. The first lower premolar is modified and serves as a hone for the upper canine tooth.
The skull of Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus is large, and the face has a characteristic downward flex. The upper face is narrow and deeply constricted. The skin of the face is a dark, purple-black. The tail is bent.
The fur of Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus is dark brown to black dorsally, with the underparts and sides of the muzzle lighter. The fur on the hands and feet is black. The overall hair color is produced by individual hairs which are black with a single yellow-brown band. Light hairs typically have a black tip.
The natal fur is black, and is replaced by adult-like fur around 6 months of age. Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus can be found in open woodlands, in eastern and Southern Africa.
The Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus is an omnivorous opportunistic feeder with a preference for fruits, while also eating insects, seeds, grass, rodents, birds, small antelope and fungi.
They are fond of crops and will also kill and eat sheep, goats and poultry. They are considered vermin by most African farmers.
Chacma Baboon or Papio ursinus are also known for taking shellfish and other small marine invertebrates. It is generally a scavenger when it comes to game meat, and rarely engages in hunting large animals.
Shop More Museum Quality Primate Skulls in Primate Skull Store
|Dimensions||4.7 × 2.8 × 3.7 in|
|Chacma Baboon Facts:||