Eastern Grey Kangaroo Skeleton
- Additional information
Eastern Grey Kangaroo Skeleton measures 6 feet. Eastern Grey Kangaroo Skeleton is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our precise skeleton can be used as a teaching tool, museum skeleton exhibit, home decor skeleton or office decor skeleton. Skeleton is mounted. Please call for shipping and crate quote 509-951-3557.
The Eastern grey kangaroo, Great Grey Kangaroo, Forester Kangaroo or Macropus giganteus is a marsupial found in the eastern third of Australia, with a population of several million. It is also known as the great grey kangaroo and the forester kangaroo.
Although a big eastern grey male typically weighs around 146 lbs. and stands almost 6 ft 7 ins. tall, the scientific name, Macropus giganteus (gigantic large-foot), is misleading: the red kangaroo of the semi-arid inland is larger, weighing up to 90 kg (200 lb).
The Eastern grey kangaroo or Macropus giganteus is the second largest and heaviest living marsupial and native land mammal in Australia. An adult male will commonly weigh around 110 to 146 lbs. whereas females commonly weigh around 37 to 88 lbs. They have a powerful tail that is over 1 m long in adult males.
The Eastern grey kangaroo or Macropus giganteus is easy to recognise: its soft grey coat is distinctive, and it is usually found in moister, more fertile areas than the red. The eastern grey’s coloration is a light-colored grey or brownish-grey, with a lighter silver or cream, sometimes nearly white, belly.
The Eastern grey kangaroo or Macropus giganteus prefers open grassland with areas of bush for daytime shelter and mainly inhabits the wetter parts of Australia. It also inhabits coastal areas, woodlands, sub-tropical forests, mountain forests, and inland scrubs.
The Eastern grey kangaroo or Macropus giganteus is mainly nocturnal and crepuscular, and is mostly seen early in the morning, or as the light starts to fade in the evening.
In the middle of the day, kangaroos rest in the cover of the woodlands and eat there but then come out in the open to feed on the grasslands in large numbers. The eastern grey kangaroo is predominantly a grazer, eating a wide variety of grasses.
Shop More Museum Quality Kangaroo Skulls in Kangaroo Skull Store
|Eastern Grey Kangaroo Facts||