Forester Kangaroo Skeleton or Eastern Grey Kangaroo measures 6 feet. Eastern Grey Kangaroo Skeleton is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA.
The Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus) is a marsupial found in the eastern third of Australia, with a population of several million. It is also known as the Great Grey Kangaroo and the Forester kangaroo.
Although a big eastern grey male typically weighs around 146 lb and stands almost 6 ft 7 in. tall, the scientific name, Macropus giganteus (gigantic large-foot), is misleading: the Red Kangaroo of the semi-arid inland is larger, weighing up to 200 lb.
The Forester Kangaroo or Eastern Grey Kangaroo is the second largest and heaviest living marsupial and native land mammal in Australia.
An adult male will commonly weigh around 110 to 146 lb. whereas females weigh around 37 to 88 lb. They have a powerful tail that is over 3 ft 3 in. long in adult males.
The Eastern Grey Kangaroo is easy to recognise: its soft grey coat is distinctive, and it is usually found in moister, more fertile areas than the Red. Red kangaroos, though sometimes grey-blue in color, have a totally different face than Eastern Grey Kangaroos.
Red kangaroos have distinctive markings in black and white beside their muzzles and along the sides of their face. Eastern Grey Kangaroos do not have these markings, and their eyes seem large and wide open.
Where their ranges overlap, it is much more difficult to distinguish between Eastern Grey and Western Grey Kangaroos, which are closely related.
They have a very similar body and facial structure, and their muzzles are fully covered with fine hair (though that is not obvious at a distance, their noses do look noticeably different from the noses of Reds and Wallaroos).
The highest ever recorded speed of any kangaroo was 40 mph. set by a large female Eastern Grey Kangaroo.
The Forester Kangaroo or Eastern Grey prefers open grassland with areas of bush for daytime shelter and mainly inhabits the wetter parts of Australia. It also inhabits coastal areas, woodlands, sub-tropical forests, mountain forests, and inland scrubs.
Like all Kangaroos, it is mainly nocturnal and crepuscular, and is mostly seen early in the morning, or as the light starts to fade in the evening.
In the middle of the day, kangaroos rest in the cover of the woodlands and eat there but then come out in the open to feed on the grasslands in large numbers. The Eastern Grey Kangaroo is predominantly a grazer, eating a wide variety of grasses.