Hoplophoneus Adult Skull Replica

$197.00

Hoplophoneus mentalis is an extinct genus of mammal that is often referred to as a Saber-Toothed Cat. It was one of the earliest ancestors of the cat family. Hoplophoneus was a member of the family Nimravidae.

Description

Hoplophoneus Adult Skull Replica measures 7.6 inches. Hoplophoneus Adult skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Hoplophoneus cerebralis is the scientific name. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Hoplophoneus skull cast from original specimen. Oligocene Saber tooth Cat. South Dakota. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home décor skull, or office décor skull.

Hoplophoneus mentalis, though not a true cat, was similar to cats in outward appearance, though with a robust body and shorter legs. The largest known specimen was examined by Sorkin (2008) for body mass and was estimated to have a weight of 160 kg (350 lb.).

Hoplophoneus occidentalis was about the size of a large leopard and had canine teeth of only moderately-larger size. The larger H. sicarius and H. mentalis had very large upper canines and a massive flange at the front of the lower jaw.

An adult specimen of Hoplophoneus discovered in Badlands National Park, South Dakota, in 2010 by paleontologist Clint Boyd et al. was found to have bite marks on its skull from the teeth of another adult individual of Hoplophoneus.

From examination of the wounds, it was found that the animal had been wounded by its rival’s saber-teeth. Regrowth of bone around the injuries shows that the nimravid survived the attack. Similar finds also reveal that such fights were likely commonplace among nimravids and that they would often aim for the back of the skulls and eyes of their opponents.

Shop Museum Quality Felidae Skull Replicas in Big Cats Skull Replica Store

Additional information

Weight 4 lbs
Dimensions 7.6 × 4.6 × 4.7 in
Hoplophoneus mentalis Facts

Conservation Status: Extinct
Temporal range: Late Eocene to Early Oligocene 35–29 Ma
Scientific classification
Domain: Eukaryota
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Suborder: Feliformia
Family: †Nimravidae
Subfamily: †Hoplophoninae
Genus: †Hoplophoneus
Cope, 1874
Species
H. cerebralis (Cope, 1880)
H. dakotensis (Hatcher, 1895)
H. oharrai (Jepsen, 1926)
H. occidentalis (Leidy, 1866)
H. primaevus (Leidy, 1851) (type)
H. sicarius (Sinclair and Jepsen, 1927)
H. strigidens (Cope 1878)
Synonyms: H. oreodontis