- Additional information
Mandrill Monkey Left Nail measures .7 inches. Mandrill Monkey Left Nail is museum quality polyurethane cast made in USA. Our precise nail can be used as a teaching tool, museum nail exhibit, home decor nail, or office decor nail.
The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx is a primate of the Old World monkey (Cercopithecidae) family. Although they look superficially like baboons, they are more closely related to Cercocebus mangabeys.
The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx are found in southern Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and Congo. Mandrills mostly live in tropical rain forests.
They live in very large groups. Mandrill Monkeys have an omnivorous diet consisting mostly of fruits and insects. Their mating season peaks in to September, with a corresponding birth peak in December to April. Mandrills are the world’s largest monkeys.
The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx has an olive green or dark grey fur with yellow and black bands and a white belly. Its hairless face has an elongated muzzle with distinctive characteristics, such as a red stripe down the middle and protruding blue ridges on the sides.
It also has red nostrils and lips, a yellow beard and white tufts. Both sexes have chest glands, which are used in olfactory communication. These, too, are more prominent in dominant adult males. The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx males also have longer canines than females, which can be up 2.50 inches and 1.0 cm.
The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx is an omnivore. It usually consumes plants, of which it eats over a hundred species. It prefers to eat fruits, but will also eat leaves, lianas, bark, stems, and fibers. It also consumes mushrooms and soil.
Carnivorously, mandrills mostly eat invertebrates, particularly ants, beetles, termites, crickets, spiders, snails, and scorpions. It will also eat eggs, and even vertebrates such as birds, tortoises, frogs, porcupines, rats, and shrews.
Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx likely will eat larger vertebrates when they have the opportunity, such as juvenile Bay Duikers and other small antelope.
The Mandrill Monkey or Mandrillus sphinx is found in Nigeria, southern Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and Congo. Its distribution is bounded by the Sanaga River to the north and the Ogooué and White Rivers to the east.
Shop More Museum Quality Primate Skulls in Primate Skull Store
|Mandrill Baboon Facts:||