- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Red Faced Uakari Skull measures 3.6 inches. The Red Faced Uakari Female Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Red Faced Uakari’s scientific name is Cacajoa calvus. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw).
The Red Faced Uakari, Bald Uakari or Cacajoa calvus weighs between 6.1 and 7.6 lbs., with head and body lengths average 18.0 in. male and 17.3 in. female. The Red Faced Uakari has a long, shaggy coat ranging from white in color to red and its head is bald.
The tail is bob-like and rather short for a New World monkey about 5.9 inches at only half the length of the body and head combined. The Red Faced Uakari or Cacajoa calvus scarlet red face is due to the lack of skin pigments and plentiful capillaries that run under its facial tissue.
The Red Faced Uakari or Cacajoa calvus prefers to reside in seasonally flooded forests in the area of the Amazon River Basin, in the countries of Peru and Brazil. It is important that the Uakari is lives in the tree tops because of the flooding of the forests and the water rising to great heights during the rainy season.
During the dry season, the Red Faced Uakari or Cacajoa calvus returns to the ground to look for seeds and other food material. A study of the diet of the Uakari found it to consist of seeds, fruit, flowers, animal prey, and buds.
Its powerful lower jaw forms a pseudodental comb, which allows the Red Faced Uakari or Cacajoa calvus to open the hard surfaces of unripe fruits and eat the nuts that most other primates would not be able to open. It will also eat insects that happen to cross its path, however it does not specifically pursue this type of food.
The Red Faced Uakari or Cacajoa calvus can be found traveling up to 4.8 kilometers per day in multi-male and multi-female groups of 5 to 30 individuals, and even up to 100. It can be extrapolated from the general primate behavior of female philopatry that female uakaries are also philopatric. This means that males leave the natal group. The total size of the group’s home range is between 500 and 600 hectares. This requires efficient territorial defense mechanisms. A few of these include specific vocalizations, wagging of the tail, and erection of the hair.
Shop More Museum Quality Primate Skulls in Primate Skull Store
|Red Faced Uakari Facts:||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.