- Additional information
Red Forest Duiker Male Skull measures 5.9 inches. The Red Forest Duiker Male Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast made in USA. Cast of an original California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
Red Forest Duiker or Cephalophus natalensis is a small antelope found in central to southern Africa. It is one of 22 extant species form the subfamily Cephalophinae. While the red forest duiker is very similar to the common duiker, it is smaller in size and has a distinguishing reddish coloring.
The red forest duiker favors a denser bush habitat than the common duiker. The Natal red duiker is more diurnal and less secretive than most forest duikers, so it is easier for them to be observed. In 1999, red forest duikers had an estimated wild population of 42,000 individuals.
The red forest duiker or Cephalophus natalensis is a rich reddish-brown in color, although the underparts are typically paler. The hairs on the chin, throat, and insides of the ears are commonly a shade of white. A tuft of reddish-brown and black hairs grow between the horns, and the tail has a white tip.
A notable characteristic of the red forest duiker or Cephalophus natalensis appearance is its hunched back, with front legs shorter than the hind legs. These longer hind legs are in a crouched position, which serves as an advantage when the duiker senses danger and needs to flee by allowing the individual to leap quickly into nearby brush.
Red forest duikers or Cephalophus natalensis browse on leaves, flowers, and fruits that have fallen from trees as well as low-growing shrubs. This usually occurs during daylight, although in heavily disturbed areas duikers can become nocturnal. They are concentrate feeders, as they do not have the ability to digest fiber well.
Red forest duikers or Cephalophus natalensis reside in forest and dense bush habitats in both mountainous and coastal areas, where surface water is readily available.
This species can be found in southeastern Tanzania, Malawi, extreme northeastern Zambia, Mozambique, Swaziland, southeastern Zimbabwe, and northeast South Africa.
Shop More Museum Quality Duiker Skulls in Duiker Skull Store
|Red Forest Duiker Facts:||