- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Small Tree Finch Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. The Small Tree Finch Skull is male, made in the USA. Our percise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or decorative office skull.
The Small Tree Finch or Camarhynchus parvulus is a species of bird in the Darwin’s finch group of the tanager family Thraupidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrub land.
The Small Tree Finch or Camarhynchus parvulus is the smallest and the most common and widespread of the three tree-finches. The Small Tree Finch is an insect-eater. They also have a sharper bill made primarily for grasping. The Small Tree Finch or Camarhynchus parvulus have pale plumage. It is a small Darwin’s Finch with a black hood, olive-brown on the back and white on the belly.
The Small Tree Finch or Camarhynchus parvulus however is found only in areas with forest, agricultural areas with threes, or in the arid or transition zone where taller shrubbery is found. Camarhynchus parvulus mostly forage up in the foliage, rather than on the ground. Their food appears is a mix of seeds, fruit and insects. Where found with the Large Tree-Finch the Small Tree Finch is more common and has a wider habitat breadth.
Camarhynchus parvulus is an arboreal species, usually found in forested areas, cultivated areas with trees, and also in some parts of the drier zone where tall shrubs and other vegetation are growing. Camarhynchus parvulus can be seen at all elevations, from dry areas to highland wet zones, but it is usually common from and above the transition area.
Camarhynchus parvulus is monogamous, and pairs with long-term pair-bonds are fairly common. During the breeding season, the male displays to attract a female. It builds a dome-shaped nest and displays outside this structure while singing. Camarhynchus parvulus breeding season occurs during the hot wet season, when food resources are abundant. The male builds a spherical structure with lateral entrance towards the top. The nest is built among the vegetation, with dry grasses, moss and lichens.
Shop More Museum Quality Skull Replicas in Bird Skull Store
|Small Tree Finch Facts:||
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.