Turkey Vulture Skull Replica
The Turkey Vulture ranges throughout much of the United States and Mexico. The Turkey Vulture feeds primarily on carrion but may occasionally catch small prey. A wounded turkey vulture may vomit on would-be predators as a defensive deterrent.
- Additional information
Turkey Vulture Skull Replica measures 3.7 inches. Turkey Vulture Skull Replica is Museum quality cast in polyurethane resins. Made in the USA. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Cathartes aura is the scientific name. Our percise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Turkey Vulture or Cathartes aura, also known in some North American regions as the turkey buzzard or just buzzard, and in some areas of the Caribbean as the John crow or carrion crow. The Turkey vulture ranges from southern Canada to the southernmost tip of South America. It inhabits a variety of open and semi-open areas, including subtropical forests, shrub lands, pastures, and deserts.
The Turkey vulture or Cathartes aura is a scavenger and feeds almost exclusively on carrion. It finds its food using its keen eyes and sense of smell, flying low enough to detect the gasses produced by the beginnings of the process of decay in dead animals.
Like all New World vultures, it is not closely related to the Old World vultures of Europe, Africa, and Asia. The two groups strongly resemble each other because of convergent evolution; natural selection often leads to similar body plans in animals that adapt independently to the same conditions.
The Turkey vulture or Cathartes aura is a scavenger and feeds almost exclusively on carrion. It finds its food using its keen eyes and sense of smell, flying low enough to detect the gasses produced by the beginnings of the process of decay in dead animals. In flight, it uses thermals to move through the air, flapping its wings infrequently.
Turkey vulture or Cathartes aura roost in large community groups. Lacking a syrinx, the vocal organ of birds, its only vocalizations are grunts or low hisses.
Cathartes aura nests in caves, hollow trees, or thickets. Each year it generally raises two chicks, which it feeds by regurgitation. It has very few natural predators. In the United States, it receives legal protection under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918.
Shop More Museum Quality Skull Replicas in Bird Skull Store
|Turkey Vulture Facts: