White-Thighed Hornbill Female Skull
The White-Thighed Hornbill is a large bird native to rainforests of Central Africa. Hornbills have a large casque on top of their bills and are known for loud, trumpeting calls. White-thighed Hornbills feed on a diet of fruits, insects & and small animals.
- Additional information
White-Thighed Hornbill Female Skull measures 7×2.8×2 inches. White-Thighed Hornbill Female Skull is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. Cast of a private collector. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The White-thighed hornbill or Bycanistes albotibialis is a species of hornbill. It is found in Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria, Sudan, and Ugan.
The White-Thighed Hornbill or Bycanistes albotibialis is a species of hornbill in the bucerotidae family. The scientific name of the family refers to the shape of the bill “buceros” meaning “cow horn”. The Bycanistes albotibialis is about 71cm.
The adult male has a large cream casque and yellowish bare skin round the eye, white belly and thighs and an all white tail with a black band. The adult female is similar but has a smaller bill and casque.
The immature White-thighed Hornbill or Bycanistes albotibialis are duller than the adult with no casque on the bill. The young have a broad white band along the back of its wing like the black and white casqued hornbill.
The large bill assists the bird in fighting, preening and construction in addition to catching prey. They feed on fruits, seeds, invertebrates, small animals and birds.
The vast majority of species in this group of birds are monogamous. After finding an adequate partner and the discovery of a suitable crack in a tree, the Bycanistes albotibialis begin forming a nest where the female enters in the living space and begins with the male carefully to close the cracks.
Once the nest is closed with mud, leaves and other dry vegetation, the female is sealed in with only a small opening left. Through this opening, the male Bycanistes albotibialis feeds his partner, and in couple of weeks, he starts also to feed his newly hatched offspring.
Shop More Museum Quality Skull Replicas in Bird Skull Store
|Dimensions||7 × 2.8 × 2 in|
|White Thighed Hornbill Facts||