Bubo Skull Replica or Great Horned Owl measures 2.5 inches. Great Horned Owl Negative Footprint & skull are both museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA.
The Bubo Owl or Great horned owl (Bubo virginianus), also known as the hoot owl, is a large owl native to the Americas.
Hoot Owl or Great horned owl is an extremely adaptable bird with a vast range and is the most widely distributed true owl in the Americas.
Its primary diet is rabbits and hares, rats and mice, and voles, although it freely hunts any animal it can overtake, including rodents and other small mammals, larger mid-sized mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and invertebrates.
The Bubo Owl or Great horned owl is the heaviest extant owl in Central and South America and is the second-heaviest owl in North America, after the closely related but very different-looking snowy owl. It is heavily built, with a barrel-shaped body, a large head, and broad wings.
Its size can vary considerably across its range, with populations in interior Alaska and Ontario being largest and populations in California and Texas being smallest.
The Bubo Owl or Great horned owl’s song is normally a low-pitched but loud ho-ho-hoo hoo hoo (or also transcribed as bu-bubu booh, who-hoo-ho-oo or who-ho-o-o, whoo-hoo-o-o, whoo) and can last for four or five syllables.
The call is resonant and has warranted descriptions as varied as “solemn” and “terrifying”. The female’s call is higher and rises in pitch at the end of the call. Female vocalizations are higher in pitch because of a smaller syrinx in the larger sex.
Bubo Owl or Great horned owl’s calling seems to peak after rather than before midnight. Usually, territorial hooting decreases in February or March at the onset of egg laying.
On occasion, this species exhibits “an indescribable assemblage of hoots, chuckles, screeches, and squawks, given so rapidly and disconnectedly that the effect is both startling and amusing”.
Descriptions of some of these odd sounds including a growling krrooo-ooo note pair, a laughing whar, whah, wha-a-a-a-ah, a high-pitched ank, ank, ank; a weak, soft erk, erk, a cat-like meee-owwwwww, a hawk-like note of ke-yah, ke-yah, and a nighthawk-like peent.
Bubo Owl or Great horned owl vocalizations may be variously uttered when the birds are disturbed and angered at the nest, or are given during courtship and during territorial disputes with other owls.
Young owls still in the care of their parents make loud, persistent hissing or loud, piercing screeching sounds that are often confused with the calls of the barn owl.