Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris Skull Replica measures 8.5×4.75×4.75 inches. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Made in USA. Known as Capybara. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Capybara or Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris is a mammal native to South America. It is the largest living rodent in the world. Also called chigüire, chigüiro and carpincho.
The Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris are the largest of rodents, weighing from 35 to 66 kg and standing up to 0.6 meters at the shoulder, with a length of about 1.2 meters. Females of this species are slightly larger than males.
Their fur is coarse and thin, and is reddish brown over most of the body, turning yellowish brown on the belly and sometimes black on the face.
The body is barrel-shaped, sturdy, and tailless. The front legs are slightly shorter than the hind legs, and the feet are partially webbed. This, in addition to the location of the eyes, ears, and nostrils on top of the head, make Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris well-suited to semi-aquatic life.
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris are herbivores, grazing mainly on grasses and aquatic plants, as well as fruit and tree bark. They are very selective feeders and feed on the leaves of one species.
They eat a greater variety of plants during the dry season. While they eat grass during the wet season, they have to switch to more abundant reeds during the dry season.
The Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris jaw hinge is not perpendicular, so they chew food by grinding back-and-forth rather than side-to-side.
Capybaras are autocoprophagous, meaning they eat their own feces as a source of bacterial gut flora, to help digest the cellulose in the grass that forms their normal diet, and to extract the maximum protein and vitamins from their food.
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris also regurgitate food to masticate similar to cud-chewing by cattle. The front teeth of capybaras grow continually to compensate for the constant wear from eating grasses.
Capybara groups can consist of as many as 50 or 100 individuals during the dry season when the animals gather around available water sources.
Males establish social bonds, dominance, or general group consensus. They can make dog-like barks when threatened or when females are herding young.
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris gestation is 130–150 days, and produces a litter of four young on average, but may produce between one and eight in a single litter.
Birth is on land and the female rejoins the group within a few hours of delivering the newborn Capybaras, which join the group as soon as they are mobile.