Lepus americanus Skull Replica measures 3.1 in. Lepus americanus Skull Replica is museum quality Polyurethane cast. Made in USA. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Known as Snowshoe Rabbit. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Snowshoe hare or Lepus americanus, also called the Varying hare, or Snowshoe Rabbit, is a species of hare found in North America.
It has the name “snowshoe” because of the large size of its hind feet. The animal’s feet prevent it from sinking into the snow when it hops and walks. Its feet also have fur on the soles to protect it from freezing temperatures.
Snowshoe hares or Lepus americanus range in length from 16.3 to 20.4 in., of which 1.5 to 2.0 in. are tail. The hind foot, long and broad, measures 4.6 to 5.8 in. in length.
The ears are 2.4 to 2.8 in. from notch to tip. Snowshoe hares usually weigh between 3.15 to 3.42 lb. Males are slightly smaller than females, as is typical for leporids.
For camouflage, its fur turns white during the winter and rusty brown during the summer. Its flanks are white year-round.
The Snowshoe rabbit or Lepus americanus is also distinguishable by the black tufts of fur on the edge of its ears. Its ears are shorter than those of most other hares.
In summer, Lepus americanus eat plants such as grass, ferns, and leaves; in winter, it eats twigs, the bark from trees, and plants and, similar to the Arctic hare, has been known to occasionally eat dead animals. Lepus americanus can sometimes be seen feeding in small groups.
Snowshoe rabbits are mainly active at night and does not hibernate. The Lepus americanus may have up to four litters in a year, which average three to eight young. Males compete for females, and females may breed with several males.
A major predator of the Snowshoe rabbit or Lepus americanus is the Canada lynx. Historical records of animals caught by fur hunters over hundreds of years show the lynx and Lepus americanus numbers rising and falling in a cycle.
Snowshoe rabbits occur from Newfoundland to Alaska; south in the Sierra Nevada to central California; in the Rocky Mountains to southern Utah and northern New Mexico; and in the Appalachian Mountains to North Carolina and Tennessee.