White Plumed Tamarin Skull Replica measures 2.1 inches. White Plumed Tamarin Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane cast. Made in USA. California Academy of Sciences specimen. 2-part skull (separate cranium and jaw). Known as Cotton top Tamarin. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The White Plumed Tamarin is part of the most diminutive family of monkeys, Callitrichidae, the marmosets and tamarins.
White Plumed Tamarin weighs 15.2 oz on average. Its head and body length is 8.2 to 10.2 inches, while its tail is slightly longer at around 13 to 16 inches. The male and female cotton-top tamarin or S. oedipus are of a similar size and weight.
Members of the Callitrichinae subfamily including the White Plumed Tamarin have sharp nails on all digits except the big toes, which have the flat nails common to other primates. Tegulae resemble a squirrel’s claws and help with movement through trees. The white hair on the back of the head and neck inspire its common name, “cotton-top”.
They have a long sagittal crest, consisting of white hairs, from forehead to nape flowing over the shoulders.
The skin of the face is black with gray or white bands located above the eyes. These bands continue along the edge of the face down to the jaw.
Tamarins are generally divided into three groups by their facial characteristics: hairy-faced, mottled-faced, and bare-faced. The White Plumed Tamarin has fine white hairs covering its face, but they are so fine as to appear naked, thus is considered a bare-faced tamarin.
Its lower canine teeth are longer than its incisors, creating the appearance of tusks. The S. oedipus has two molar teeth on each side of its jaw, not three like other New World monkeys.
The White Plumed Tamarins back is brown, and the underparts, arms and legs are whitish-yellow. The rump and inner thighs and upper tail are reddish-orange. Many individuals have stripes or whorls of fur of striking coloration on their throats.
The S. oedipus also has whiskers on its forehead and around its mouth. Endangered New World Monkey, North West Columbia.
The White Plumed Tamarin displays a wide variety of social behaviors. In particular, groups form a clear dominance hierarchy where only dominant pairs breed.
The female normally gives birth to twins and uses pheromones to prevent other females in the group from breeding.
These tamarins have been extensively studied for their high level of cooperative care, as well as altruistic and spiteful behaviors.
The White Plumed Tamarin is found in both primary and secondary forests, from humid tropical forests in the south of its range to tropical dry forests in the north. It is seldom found at altitudes above 1,300 feet, but has been encountered up to 4,900 feet.
It prefers the lower levels of the tropical forests, but may also be found foraging on the ground and between the understory and the canopy.
The Cotton-top Tamarin has a diet of mainly fruit (40%) and animal material (40%). This includes insects, plant exudates such as gum and sap, nectar, and occasionally reptiles and amphibians.
Due to its small body size and high food passage rate, its diet must be high-quality and high-energy.
Insectivory is common in the Cotton-top and the species hunts for insects using a variety of methods: stealth, pouncing, chasing, exploring holes, and turning over leaves.
Up to 40,000 White Plumed Tamarins are thought to have been caught and exported for use in biomedical research before 1976, when CITES gave them the highest level of protection and all international commercial trade was prohibited.
Now, the species is at risk due to large-scale habitat destruction, as the lowland forest in northwestern Colombia where the cotton-top tamarin is found has been reduced to 5% of its previous area.
It is currently classified as critically endangered and is one of the rarest primates in the world, with only 6,000 individuals left in the wild.