Pygmy Slow Loris Skull measures 2.0 inches. Pygmy Slow Loris Skull is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. 2-part skull (separate cranium & jaw). Made in USA.
Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Pygmy slow loris or Xanthonycticebus pygmaeus is a species of slow loris found east of the Mekong River in Vietnam, Laos, eastern Cambodia, and China.
It occurs in a variety of forest habitats, including tropical dry forests, semi-evergreen, and evergreen forests.
The Pygmy slow loris or Xanthonycticebus pygmaeus is nocturnal and arboreal, crawling along branches using slow movements in search of prey.
Unlike other primates, it does not leap. It lives together in small groups usually with one or two offspring.
An adult can grow to around 7.5 to 9.1 ins. long and has a very short tail. It weighs about 1.0 lb.
The Pygmy slow loris or Xanthonycticebus pygmaeus diet consists of fruits, insects, small fauna, tree sap, and floral nectar.
The animal has a toxic bite, which it gets by licking a toxic secretion from glands on the inside of its elbows.
The teeth in its lower jaw form a comb-like structure called a toothcomb that is used for scraping resin from tree bark.
The habitat of the pygmy slow loris or Xanthonycticebus pygmaeus in Vietnam was greatly reduced due to extensive burning, clearing, and defoliating of forests during the Vietnam War.
Extensive hunting for traditional medicines is currently putting severe pressure on Cambodian populations. The pygmy slow loris is seriously threatened by hunting, trade, and habitat destruction.
The Pygmy slow loris or Xanthonycticebus pygmaeus has a head and body length (measured from the top of the head to the base of the tail) of 7.7 to 9.1 ins; there is no significant difference in size between the sexes.
The length of the skull is less than 2.2 in. The tail is short, averaging 0.71 ins. in length. The bodyweight ranges between 13 and 20 oz.,with an average mass of 420 grams (15 oz) for males and 428 grams (15.1 oz) for females.
The incisors and canines on its lower jaw are procumbent (tilt forward) and together form a toothcomb that is used in grooming and feeding.